Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Material taken to Community Recycling Centres in Surrey


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) in unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100%00007.4%
Garden waste
100%000038.4%
Glass100%00000.7%
Metal tins and cans92.1%0.4%7.5%0012.3%
Other100%000028.5%
Paper and card53.3%21.5%015%10.2%11.2%
Plastics72.6%8.9%012.9%5.6%1.5%
Total93.4%2.6%0.9%1.9%1.2%-
Total waste disposed (tonnes)-----22,804

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.