Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Elmbridge Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100%0000.1%
Food waste
100%00018.1%
Garden waste
100%00042.4%
Glass100%00010.5%
Metal tins and cans92%4%4%02.3%
Paper and card52.5%26.9%10.7%9.9%22.3%
Plastics78.2%021.8%04.4%
Textiles100%0000.02%
Total88.3%6.1%3.4%2.2%-
Waste recycled per person (kg) / % of total waste----206.2 (52.4%)
Waste disposed per person (kg) / % of total waste----186.9 (47.6%)
Total waste produced per person (kg)----393.1

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.