Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Guildford Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled in unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100%00000.2%
Food waste
100%000017.5%
Garden waste
100%000032.4%
Glass32.2%67.8%67.8%0017%
Metal tins and cans100%00001.6%
Other100%00001.6%
Paper and card38%0056.8%5.3%25.3%
Plastics100%00005.7%
Total72.8%11.5%11.5%14.4%1.3%-
Waste recycled per person (kg) / % of total waste-----202.9 (53.7%)
Waste disposed per person (kg) / % of total waste-----175.1 (46.3%)
Total waste produced per person (kg)-----378

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.