Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Mole Valley District Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100%0000.5%
Food waste
100%00016.3%
Food and drink cartons100%0000.02%
Garden waste
100%00042.2%
Glass100%00010%
Metal tins and cans92%08%02.3%
Other100%0000.01%
Paper and card61.6%21%12.4%5%24.4%
Plastics76.3%023.7%04.1%
Textiles100%0000.1%
Total89.5%5.1%4.2%1.2%-
Waste recycled per person (kg) / % of total waste----213.9 (54.1%)
Waste disposed per person (kg) / % of total waste----181.3 (45.9%)
Total waste produced per person (kg)----395.2

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.