Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Reigate and Banstead Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100%0000.1%
Food waste
100%00016.9%
Garden waste
100%00035.4%
Glass69.4%29.6%1%013%
Metal tins and cans100%0002%
Paper and card98.4%0.4%01.2%26.2%
Plastics79.4%20.6%005.6%
Textiles34.9%65.1%000.9%
Total93.9%5.7%0.1%0.3%-
Waste recycled per person (kg) / % of total waste----199.3 (54.9%)
Waste disposed per person (kg) / % of total waste----163.6 (45.1%)
Total waste produced per person (kg)----362.9

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.