Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Runnymede Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) in unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100%000000.1%
Food waste
100%0000021.6%
Garden waste
100%0000026.3%
Glass92%08%00018%
Metal tins and cans74.5%004.1%021.5%4.4%
Paper and card8.2%4%10.3%43.1%34.6%023.3%
Plastics75.6%4.4%2.3%9.2%4%4.5%6.3%
Textiles023.9%76.1%0000.1%
Total74.4%1.2%4%10.8%8.3%1.2%-
Waste recycled per person (kg) / % of total waste------140 (45%)
Waste disposed per person (kg) / % of total waste------171.3 (55%)
Total waste produced per person (kg)------311.3

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.