Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Spelthorne Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100%00000.17%
Food waste
100%000018.1%
Garden waste
100%000026.1%
Glass100%000012.3%
Metal tins and cans78.3%21.7%0002.8%
Paper and card57.3%23.7%013.3%5.7%32.1%
Plastics98.5%01.5%008.2%
Textiles100%00000.4%
Total85.6%8.2%0.1%4.3%1.8%-
Waste recycled per person (kg) / % of total waste-----159.5 (46.4%)
Waste disposed per person (kg) / % of total waste-----184.1 (53.6%)
Total waste produced per person (kg)-----343.6

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.