Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Surrey Heath Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100%0000.2%
Food waste
100%00020.5%
Garden waste
100%00027.8%
Glass100%00011.6%
Metal tins and cans99.3%0.7%002.6%
Other100%0000.01%
Paper and card10.5%0.1%72.1%17.3%28%
Plastics65%14.2%020.8%7.7%
Textiles100%0001.6%
Total72.3%1.1%20.2%6.5%-
Waste recycled per person (kg) / % of total waste----223.1 (62.1%)
Waste disposed per person (kg) / % of total waste----136.3 (37.9%)
Total waste produced per person (kg)----359.4

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.