Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Surrey (whole county) – waste collected from households or taken to bring banks or Community Recycling Centres


Where waste collected from households or taken to bring banks or Community Recycling Centres was recycled

Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) in unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items99.75%00000.25%1.8%
Food waste
100%0000013.8%
Food and drink cartons99.3%0000.7%00.2%
Garden waste
100%0000035.6%
Glass84.2%8%7.7%00.1%0.01%9.5%
Metal tins and cans92.6%0.9%1%4.7%00.8%4.7%
Other100%000006.6%
Paper and card49.5%10.7%12.8%13.5%11.5%2%23%
Plastics85%2.6%7.7%0.5%3.6%0.7%4.7%
Textiles78.4%20.6%1%0000.3%
Total waste recycled85.8%3.5%4.1%3.3%2.8%0.5%-
Waste recycled per person (kg) / % of total waste------241.6 (56.7%)

Where waste collected from households or taken to bring banks or Community Recycling Centres was disposed

 UKAbroad
Total waste disposed65%35%

Waste disposed per person

Waste disposed per person (kg) / % of total waste 184.9 (43.2%)

Total waste produced per person

Total waste produced per person (kg)407.3

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.