Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Tandridge District Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) in unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100%000000.1%
Food waste
100%0000016.5%
Garden waste
100%0000029.9%
Glass84.8%15.1%0000.1%14.1%
Metal tins and cans99.96%00000.04%2.1%
Paper and card35%22.4%0.4%22.6%13.9%5.7%27.6%
Plastics99.96%00000.04%9.3%
Textiles100%000000.6%
Total80%8.3%0.1%6.2%3.8%1.6%-
Waste recycled per person (kg) / % of total waste------212 (57.3%)
Waste disposed per person (kg) / % of total waste------158 (42.7%)
Total waste produced per person (kg)------370

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.