Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Waverley Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100%000.1%
Food waste
100%0016.7%
Food and drink cartons
100%002.3%
Garden waste
100%0029.8%
Glass100%0012.3%
Metal tins and cans99.3%0.7%03%
Paper and card77.4%0.1%22.5%30.7%
Plastics93.6%3.7%2.8%5.1%
Textiles100%000.1%
Total92.7%0.3%7%-
Waste recycled per person (kg) / % of total waste---194.6 (54.8%)
Waste disposed per person (kg) / % of total waste---160.3 (45.2%)
Total waste produced per person (kg)---354.9

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.