Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happened to your waste, 2019-20


Guildford Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled in unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
Food waste100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.1%
Food and drink cartons0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Garden waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%39.1%
Glass72.2%22.8%4.4%0.0%0.6%0.0%11.4%
Metal tins and cans100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.9%
Other recycling100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Paper and card44.6%28.0%13.5%0.0%10.5%3.5%26.8%
Plastics100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.6%
Textiles0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
% of total recycled waste sent to:82.0%10.1%4.1%0.0%2.9%0.9%100.0%

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.