Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happened to Surrey’s waste, 2019-20


Mole Valley District Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsUnknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%
Food waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.3%
Food and drink cartons100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Garden waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%42.2%
Glass100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%10.0%
Metal tins and cans92.0%0.0%8.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.3%
Other recycling100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Paper and card61.6%21.0%12.4%0.0%5.0%0.0%24.4%
Plastics76.3%0.0%23.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.1%
Textiles100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
% of total recycled waste sent to:89.5%5.1%4.2%0.0%1.2%0.0%100.0%

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.