Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happened to Surrey’s waste, 2019-20


Reigate and Banstead Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsUnknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
Food waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.9%
Food and drink cartons0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Garden waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%35.4%
Glass69.4%29.6%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%13.0%
Metal tins and cans100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.0%
Other recycling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Paper and card98.4%0.4%0.0%1.2%0.0%0.0%26.2%
Plastics79.4%20.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%5.6%
Textiles34.9%65.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.9%
% of total waste recycled sent to:93.9%5.7%0.1%0.3%0.0%0.0%100.0%

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.