Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happened to Surrey’s waste, 2019-20


Runnymede Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsUnknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
Food waste100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%21.6%
Food and drink cartons0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Garden waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%26.3%
Glass92.0%0.0%8.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%18.0%
Metal tins and cans74.5%0.0%0.0%4.1%0.0%21.5%4.4%
Other recycling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Paper and card8.2%4.0%10.3%43.1%34.5%0.0%23.2%
Plastics75.6%4.4%2.3%9.2%4.0%4.5%6.3%
Textiles0.0%23.9%76.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
% of total waste recycled sent to:74.4%1.2%4.0%10.8%8.3%1.2%100.0%

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.