Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happened to Surrey’s waste, 2019-20


Spelthorne Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsUnknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%
Food waste100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%18.1%
Food and drink cartons0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Garden waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%26.1%
Glass100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%12.2%
Metal tins and cans78.3%21.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.8%
Other recycling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Paper and card57.3%23.7%0.0%13.3%5.7%0.0%32.1%
Plastics98.5%0.0%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%8.2%
Textiles100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.4%
% of total recycled waste sent to:85.6%8.2%0.1%4.3%1.8%0.0%100.0%

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.