Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happened to Surrey’s waste, 2019-20


Surrey Heath Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsUnknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%
Food waste100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%20.7%
Food and drink cartons0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Garden waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%28%
Glass100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%11.7%
Metal tins and cans99.3%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.6%
Other recycling100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Paper and card8.5%0.0%0.1%73.7%17.7%0.0%27.5%
Plastics65.0%0.0%14.2%0.0%20.8%0.0%7.8%
Textiles100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.6%
% of total waste recycled sent to:72.1%0.0%1.1%20.3%6.5%0.0%100.0%

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.