Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happened to your waste, 2019-20


Surrey (whole county) – waste collected from households or taken to bring banks or Community Recycling Centres


Where waste collected from households or taken to bring banks or Community Recycling Centres was recycled

Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) in unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items99.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%1.8%
Food waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%13.8%
Food and drink cartons99.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.2%
Garden waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%35.6%
Glass84.2%8.0%7.7%0.0%0.1%0.0%9.5%
Metal tins and cans92.6%0.9%1.0%4.7%0.0%0.8%4.7%
Other recycling100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%6.6%
Paper and card49.5%10.7%12.8%13.5%11.6%2.0%23.0%
Plastics85.0%2.6%7.7%0.5%3.6%0.6%4.7%
Textiles78.4%20.6%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.3%
Total waste recycled sent to:85.8%3.4%4.1%3.3%2.8%0.5%100.0%

Where waste collected from households or taken to bring banks or Community Recycling Centres was disposed

 In the UKAbroad
% of waste sent to an energy from waste or landfill site65.0%35.0%

Waste disposed per person

[table “” not found /]

Total waste produced per person

% of waste recycled59.2%
% of waste sent to an energy from waste or landfill site40.8%
Total waste produced per person (kg)406

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.