Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happened to Surrey’s waste, 2019-20


Tandridge District Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsUnknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
Food waste100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.5%
Food and drink cartons0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Garden waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%29.9%
Glass84.8%15.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%14.1%
Metal tins and cans100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.1%
Other recycling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Paper and card35.0%22.4%0.4%22.6%13.9%5.7%27.5%
Plastics100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%9.3%
Textiles100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%
% of total waste recycled sent to:80.0%8.3%0.1%6.2%3.8%1.6%100.0%

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.