Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happened to Surrey’s waste, 2019-20


Waverley Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsUnknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
Food waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.7%
Food and drink cartons
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.3%
Garden waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%29.7%
Glass100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%12.3%
Metal tins and cans99.3%0.0%0.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.0%
Other recycling0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Paper and card77.4%0.0%0.1%0.0%22.4%0.0%30.7%
Plastics93.6%0.0%3.7%0.0%2.8%0.0%5.1%
Textiles100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
% of total recycled waste sent to:92.7%0.0%0.2%0.0%7.0%0.0%100.0%

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.