Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happened to Surrey’s waste, 2019-20


Woking Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsUnknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items71.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%28.3%0.2%
Food waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%21.2%
Food and drink cartons
30.8%0.0%0.0%0.0%69.2%0.0%0.0%
Garden waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%39.9%
Glass100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%7.2%
Metal tins and cans90.3%0.0%9.7%0.0%0.0%0.0%2.3%
Other recycling100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Paper and card4.6%0.0%88.0%0.0%7.4%0.0%25.9%
Plastics62.0%0.0%38.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.2%
Textiles0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
% of total recycled waste sent to:73.8%0.0%24.2%0.0%1.9%0.1%100.0%

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.