Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happens to your waste, 2019-20


Woking Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) in unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items71.7%0028.3%0.3%
Food waste
100%00021.2%
Food and drink cartons
30.8%069.2%00.03%
Garden waste
100%00039.9%
Glass100%0007.2%
Metal tins and cans90.3%9.7%002.3%
Other100%0000.03%
Paper and card4.6%88%7.4%025.9%
Plastics62%38%003.2%
Total73.8%24.2%2%0.1%-
Waste recycled per person (kg) / % of total waste----192.8 (52.8%)
Waste disposed per person (kg) / % of total waste----172.2 (47.2%)
Total waste produced per person (kg)----365

See also



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.