Dawn In The Surrey Hills

What happened to your waste, 2019-20


Guildford Borough Council


Waste typeWaste recycled (%) in UKWaste recycled (%) in Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) in Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - known locationsWaste recycled (%) outside Europe - unknown locationsWaste recycled in unknown locations% of total recycled waste
Electrical items100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.1%
Food waste100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.1%
Food and drink cartons0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Garden waste
100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%39.1%
Glass72.2%22.8%4.4%0.0%0.6%0.0%11.4%
Metal tins and cans100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%1.9%
Other recycling100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Paper and card44.6%28.0%13.5%0.0%10.5%3.5%26.8%
Plastics100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.6%
Textiles0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
% of total recycled waste sent to:82.0%10.1%4.1%0.0%2.9%0.9%100.0%


% of waste recycled% of waste’ sent to an energy from waste or landfill siteTotal waste produced per person (kg)
59.1%40.9%322

Ask us a question

Ask us anything about waste including what to do with an item you’re not sure about.

Sign up to our newsletter

We’ll send you regular tips, news and advice on how to recycle more and waste less.



Surrey’s target

70%

70% of Surrey’s waste should be recycled.